Success Quotient Intelligence Privacy Policy

Introduction

At Success Quotient Intelligence (“SQI”, “we” or “us”), we place utmost importance on Internet user privacy. We are committed to keeping all user information confidential. This privacy statement describes how we collect and use the personal information you provide on our website. It also describes the choices available to you regarding the use of your personal information and the steps you can take to access this information and to request that we correct or delete it. This Privacy Policy applies to the sqiresearch.com website (the “Website”) and governs data collection, processing and usage in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”).

Information Collection

SQI provides assessment services based on evaluating and advising people how they can best achieve their maximum potential. In doing so, SQI reviews testing data and other information that is voluntarily provided to us by our clients and/or prospective employees of our clients.

In compliance with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA), SQI does not gather personal data, such as our clients’ NRIC and other national identification numbers. We also do not gather personal information including job position, employer’s name, home and office addresses, date of birth, marital status, contact information, financial records, medical history etc.

SQI receives only the names and email addresses of respondents doing the online questionnaire.

Use of Personal Information

As is true of most websites, we gather information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click-stream data. We use this information, which does not identify individual visitors, to analyze trends, to administer the website, to track visitors’ movements around the site and to gather information about the geographic location of our visitors as a whole.

When you make an enquiry, request a trial or register a product or service, we collect personal information (such as name, email, contact number). This information is necessary so that we may contact you at later times. Unless the user provides it voluntarily through form submissions, we do not collect personal details about anyone using our website.

In business or product related matters when we deem it necessary to contact you by email, phone or post, you consent that we may contact you by providing us with your contact information.

Security Of Your Personal Information

We seek to maintain the safety of your Personal Information. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Unfortunately, no internet-based service is completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

During user account registration, you may provide a limited amount of information about yourself. SQI may use this information to provide you with news that may be of interest. This may include product updates, availability of new products, newsletters, and email mailers. You may choose to opt out at any time.

Cookies

The Website uses “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

Cookies on the Website may be used to ensure a smooth user experience, perform analytics, and for showing relevant advertisements. Please note that third parties (such as analytics software) may also use cookies, which are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.
The Website uses Google Analytics. Please refer to http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ partners to find out more about how Google uses data when you use our website and how to control the information sent to Google.

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website or to fully experience the interactive features of the SQI services or websites you visit.

External Links

SQI may contain links to other web sites. We are not responsible for the content, and policies of these web sites. We encourages you to review the privacy policies on other web sites before you disclose any information.

Non-disclosure of Information

SQI does not sell, rent, lease, or release your Personal Information to third parties. From time to time, SQI may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or provide customer support. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to SQI, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

Policy Changes

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes in a conspicuous manner to this Privacy Policy, and other places we deem appropriate, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

SQI Research and Consultancy Pte Ltd

Email: Esthercheng@sqiresearch.com

Call Now ButtonCall Us